Skip to content
Our free WordPress themes are downloaded over 7 MILLION times. Get them now!

Squarespace Statistics 2026: Market Share, Revenue & Growth

Squarespace powers 2.4% of all websites, was taken private by Permira for $7.2 billion in 2024, and has the best responsiveness (INP) pass rate of any major platform at 98%. Because Squarespace is now private, its public financial reporting stopped after Q2 2024. Here are 50+ Squarespace statistics covering market share, revenue, performance, SEO, and competitive positioning for 2026.

Key Squarespace Statistics (2026)

Bar chart of common Squarespace SEO issues: 40.5/100 average score, 86.3% oversized images, 66.4% missing alt text
  • Squarespace powers 2.4% of all websites, 3.6% CMS market share (W3Techs)
  • 5.2 million+ unique subscriptions (sites, domains and other products) in Q2 2024, the last quarter it reported (Squarespace Q2 2024 results)
  • Acquired by Permira for $7.2 billion (October 2024) (SiliconANGLE)
  • Annual revenue: $1.01 billion in 2023, its last full reported year; Q2 2024 annual run-rate revenue was $1.18 billion (Squarespace FY2023 results, Squarespace Q2 2024 results)
  • INP responsiveness pass rate: 98% on mobile (August 2026), #1 among major platforms (HTTP Archive)
  • About 10 million domains added when Squarespace bought Google Domains’ assets in 2023 (Domain Name Wire)
  • Average SEO score: 40.5/100 across 21,327 Squarespace sites (SEOSpace)

Squarespace Market Share & Growth

Table of Squarespace key metrics: 2.4% of all websites, 3.6% CMS share, $1.01B 2023 revenue, $7.2B Permira acquisition
MetricValueSource
Share of all websites2.4%W3Techs (October 2026)
CMS market share3.6%W3Techs
Unique subscriptions5.2 million+ (Q2 2024)Squarespace Q2 2024 results
Share of all websites, Jan 2025 → Oct 20262.2% → 2.4%W3Techs Historical
Domains acquired from Google~10 million (2023)Domain Name Wire
Rank among CMS platforms#4 (after WordPress, Shopify, Wix)W3Techs
Founded2003 (dorm room at U of Maryland)Squarespace
HeadquartersNew York CitySquarespace
  • Squarespace started as a dorm room project by Anthony Casalena in 2003 at the University of Maryland
  • Listed on the NYSE in May 2021 via a direct listing at a $7.4B reference valuation; shares closed the first day at a market value of about $5.9B
  • Went private again in October 2024 when Permira acquired it for $7.2 billion
  • Squarespace Domains became a major business after Squarespace bought the Google Domains assets (about 10 million domains, for roughly $180 million) in 2023
  • For the full CMS landscape, see our CMS market share breakdown

Squarespace Revenue & Financial Data

Table of Squarespace financial data: $1.01B revenue in 2023, $1.18B run rate in Q2 2024, $7.2B acquisition price
MetricValuePeriod
Annual revenue$1.01 billion2023 (last full year reported)
Revenue growth (YoY)+17%2022 → 2023
Presence revenue (sites, domains, subscriptions)$704 million (~70% of total)2023
Commerce revenue$308 million (~30% of total)2023
Quarterly revenue$296.8 million (+20% YoY)Q2 2024 (last quarter reported)
Annual run-rate revenue$1.18 billionQ2 2024
Permira acquisition price$7.2 billionOctober 2024
Direct-listing reference valuation$7.4 billionMay 2021
Employees1,760+Squarespace about page
Source: Squarespace FY2023 results, Squarespace Q2 2024 results (Squarespace stopped publishing financials after going private in October 2024)
  • ARPUS (average revenue per unique subscription) rose 9% to $228.02 in 2023, but growth slowed to 3% ($225.45) by Q2 2024 as lower-priced Google Domains customers joined
  • Squarespace’s Super Bowl ads (Adam Driver in 2023, Martin Scorsese in 2024) ran in slots that cost about $7M per 30 seconds
  • The Google Domains acquisition added about 10 million domains and a significant recurring revenue stream
  • Pricing (US, billed annually): Basic $19/month, Core $29/month, Plus $49/month, Advanced $99/month

Squarespace Performance & Core Web Vitals

Bar chart comparing Squarespace and all websites on mobile Core Web Vitals: 98% vs 80% good INP, 72% vs 53% pass all three
Core Web VitalSquarespaceIndustry Avg
INP (Interaction to Next Paint)98% pass (#1)80%
LCP (Largest Contentful Paint)80% pass66%
CLS (Cumulative Layout Shift)89% pass83%
Overall CWV pass rate72%53%
Source: HTTP Archive Core Web Vitals Technology Report (mobile, August 2026)
  • Squarespace’s 98% INP pass rate is the highest of any major platform, ahead of Wix (93%), WordPress (91%), and Shopify (87%)
  • On overall Core Web Vitals, Squarespace (72%) still trails Wix (81%) and Duda (86%), mostly because of slower LCP
  • Squarespace serves sites from a global CDN with automatic responsive image sizing
  • Built-in SSL certificates on all plans — 100% HTTPS enforcement
  • The Fluid Engine drag-and-drop layout system, introduced in 2022, replaced the legacy Classic Editor for new sections

Squarespace SEO Statistics

SEO MetricSquarespaceSource
Average SEO score40.5/100SEOSpace
Images missing alt text66.4% of sitesSEOSpace
Multiple H1 tags47% of sitesSEOSpace
Oversized images (over 250KB)86.3% of sitesSEOSpace
Broken links32.2% of sitesSEOSpace
Automatic XML sitemapsYesBuilt-in
Automatic clean URLsYesBuilt-in
Schema markup supportLimited (basic only)Built-in
Redirect management301 redirectsBuilt-in (URL mappings)
  • The 40.5/100 average SEO score reflects user error more than platform limitations — most issues are missing alt text and oversized images that users didn’t fix
  • Squarespace has no access to robots.txt editing — a limitation for advanced SEO practitioners
  • 47% of Squarespace sites have multiple H1 tags, often caused by template defaults that make logos or site titles H1
  • Squarespace includes built-in SEO tools such as an SEO checklist and a Search Keywords analytics panel
  • Third-party SEO plugins are limited; SEOSpace is one of the few dedicated Squarespace SEO extensions

Squarespace vs. Competitors

Table comparing website and CMS share of WordPress, Shopify, Wix, Squarespace and Webflow in October 2026
PlatformWebsite ShareCMS ShareBest For
WordPress40.2%58.7%Flexibility, plugins, blogging
Shopify5.4%7.8%Ecommerce
Wix4.2%6.1%Beginners, small business
Squarespace2.4%3.6%Design-focused, creatives
Webflow0.8%1.2%Designers, custom builds
Source: W3Techs (October 2026)
  • Squarespace’s design quality is consistently rated highest among website builders — preferred by photographers, artists, and restaurants
  • WordPress has 17x more market share but requires more technical knowledge and maintenance
  • Shopify dominates ecommerce; Squarespace’s commerce revenue grew just 8% in Q2 2024, its last reported quarter, versus 25% for its Presence business
  • Wix overtook Squarespace in share of all websites in 2021 and now leads 4.2% to 2.4%
  • Webflow (0.8% of websites) appeals to designers who want more control than Squarespace offers
  • For the full comparison, see our website builder market share analysis

Key Takeaways

  1. Squarespace is a $7.2B business. The Permira acquisition valued Squarespace close to its $7.4B direct-listing reference valuation from 2021, though below the $10B private valuation it reached that March.
  2. Best-in-class responsiveness. With a 98% mobile INP pass rate, Squarespace sites are the most responsive of any major platform, ahead of WordPress (91%).
  3. SEO is a weak point. The 40.5/100 average SEO score, 66.4% of sites missing alt text, and limited technical SEO controls remain Squarespace’s biggest limitation.
  4. Domains are a hidden strength. Acquiring Google Domains added about 10M domains and created a significant recurring revenue stream beyond website subscriptions.
  5. Design-first positioning works. Squarespace commands premium pricing ($19-$99/mo billed annually) by targeting creatives and small businesses who prioritize aesthetics over customization.
  6. Growth is steady but slower than rivals. Squarespace’s share of all websites rose from 2.2% to 2.4% between January 2025 and January 2026 and has held there since, while Shopify (5.4%) and Wix (4.2%) pull further ahead.

Sources

Frequently Asked Questions

How many websites use Squarespace?

Squarespace powers 2.4% of all websites and 3.6% of the CMS market (W3Techs, October 2026). It last reported 5.2 million+ unique subscriptions in Q2 2024, a count that includes domains and other products, before going private stopped its public reporting. It also took on about 10 million domains from Google Domains in 2023.

Is Squarespace good for SEO?

Squarespace provides basic SEO fundamentals — automatic XML sitemaps, clean URLs, SSL, and meta tag editing. However, the average Squarespace site scores just 40.5/100 on SEO audits, with 66.4% of sites missing image alt text and 47% having multiple H1 tags. These are largely user errors, but Squarespace also lacks advanced controls like robots.txt editing and has limited schema markup support. For more on platform SEO, see our CMS market share comparison.

How much is Squarespace worth?

Squarespace was acquired by private equity firm Permira for $7.2 billion in October 2024, taking it private after three years as a public company. It reported $1.01 billion in revenue for 2023 and a $1.18 billion annual run rate in Q2 2024, its last public report, and lists 1,760+ employees. Its May 2021 direct listing carried a $7.4 billion reference valuation.

How does Squarespace compare to WordPress?

WordPress powers 40.2% of all websites vs. Squarespace’s 2.4%. WordPress offers unlimited customization through 60,000+ plugins and 10,000+ themes, but requires more technical knowledge. Squarespace is an all-in-one hosted solution with superior design templates and no maintenance required. Squarespace has better Core Web Vitals (72% overall pass rate on mobile vs. WordPress’s 49%), but WordPress dominates in SEO flexibility, scalability, and ecommerce. For detailed comparisons, see our website builder market share analysis and Shopify statistics.

Was this article helpful?
YesNo

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top

Download this template

Enter your email to get the free download link. We'll also send you occasional updates about new templates.

If you wish to withdraw your consent and stop hearing from us, simply click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email we send or contact us at [email protected]. We value and respect your personal data and privacy. To view our privacy policy, please visit our website. By submitting this form, you agree that we may process your information in accordance with these terms.