Skip to content
Our free WordPress themes are downloaded over 7 MILLION times. Get them now!
password statistics
Colorlib content is free. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. Read our affiliate disclosure

30+ Password Statistics: Breaches, Behavior & Passkeys (2026)

The average person has 100+ passwords — and “123456” is still the most common. Here are 30+ password statistics covering breach data, user behavior, password manager adoption, and the shift to passkeys for 2026.

Key Password Statistics (2026)

  • Average person manages 100+ passwords (NordPass)
  • “123456” remains the world’s most common password
  • Stolen credentials are used at some stage in 39% of data breaches (Verizon DBIR 2026)
  • Only 36% of US adults use a password manager (Security.org)
  • 62% always or mostly reuse the same password or a variation (LastPass)
  • 53% of people have enabled passkeys on at least one account (FIDO Alliance)

Password Usage & Behavior

StatisticValueSource
Average passwords per person100+NordPass
Always or mostly reuse a password or a variation62%LastPass
Use the same few passwords on all accounts18%Security.org
Write passwords on paper25%Security.org
Save passwords in an unencrypted note or on paper45%Security.org

Most Common Passwords

Table of the 10 most common passwords, led by 123456, password and 123456789, all crackable in under 1 second
#PasswordTime to Crack
1123456< 1 second
2password< 1 second
3123456789< 1 second
412345678< 1 second
5qwerty123< 1 second
61234567890< 1 second
7qwerty1< 1 second
8111111< 1 second
912345< 1 second
10abc123< 1 second
Source: NordPass Most Common Passwords. In NordPass’s 2025 study, “123456” topped the list for the sixth time in seven years.

Password Breaches & Security

Bar chart of password breach statistics: stolen credentials used in 39% of breaches, credential abuse as the entry point in 13%, and MFA blocking 99.9% of automated attacks
StatisticValueSource
Breaches using stolen credentials at any stage39%Verizon DBIR 2026
Breaches starting with credential abuse13% (down from 22%)Verizon DBIR 2026
Average cost of a data breach$4.99 millionIBM 2026
Compromised credentials on dark web (2022)24 billion+Digital Shadows
Time to identify and contain a breach247 days averageIBM 2026
Credential stuffing attacks/dayMillionsAkamai
MFA blocks automated account attacks (2019)99.9%Microsoft

Password Manager Adoption

Bar chart of password manager adoption: 36% of US adults use one, 34% save passwords in the browser, Google and Apple hold 55%+ of the market, and 75%+ of non-users are open to one
StatisticValueSource
US adults using a password manager36% (about 94 million, up from 34%)Security.org
Google and Apple share of the password manager market55%+Security.org
Save passwords in the browser34%Security.org
Non-users open to adopting one75%+Security.org

Passkeys & the Future

  • 53% of people have enabled passkeys on at least one account, and 22% on every account they can (FIDO Alliance survey, 2024) (FIDO Alliance)
  • Apple, Google, Microsoft all support passkeys across platforms
  • Passkeys are phishing-resistant — no password to steal
  • Amazon reports 6x faster sign-ins with passkeys, and Google a 4x higher sign-in success rate (FIDO Alliance)
Bar chart of passkey adoption: 53% of people have enabled passkeys on at least one account and 22% on every account they can

Key Takeaways

  1. Passwords are broken. 62% reuse them, “123456” is still #1, and stolen credentials show up in 39% of breaches.
  2. MFA is the single best defense. It blocks 99.9% of automated attacks. Enable it everywhere.
  3. Password managers are underused. Only 36% of US adults use one. Free options exist in every browser.
  4. Passkeys are the future. 53% of people have enabled at least one. All major platforms support them.

Sources

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most common password?

“123456” has been the most common password for years. All top 10 most common passwords can be cracked in under 1 second.

How many passwords does the average person have?

The average person manages 100+ passwords, according to NordPass. 62% always or mostly reuse the same password or a variation.

What percentage of breaches involve passwords?

Stolen credentials are used at some stage in 39% of breaches, per Verizon’s 2026 DBIR, and credential abuse was the way in for 13%. The average breach costs $4.99 million and takes 247 days to identify and contain (IBM 2026).

Are passkeys replacing passwords?

Gradually. In a 2024 FIDO Alliance survey, 53% of people had enabled passkeys on at least one account. Apple, Google, and Microsoft all support them. They’re phishing-resistant, and Amazon reports sign-ins 6x faster than with passwords.

For website security, see our Hacking Statistics and WordPress Security Statistics.

Was this article helpful?
YesNo

Frontend web developer and web designer specializing in WordPress theme development. After graduating with BA he self-taught frontend web development. Currently has over 10 years of experience in mainly CSS, HTML (TailwindCSS, Bootstrap), JavaScript(React, Vue, Angular), and PHP. Obsessed with application performance, user experience, and simplicity.

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top

Download this template

Enter your email to get the free download link. We'll also send you occasional updates about new templates.

If you wish to withdraw your consent and stop hearing from us, simply click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email we send or contact us at [email protected]. We value and respect your personal data and privacy. To view our privacy policy, please visit our website. By submitting this form, you agree that we may process your information in accordance with these terms.